U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 46-year-old male asked:

what is the safest antibiotic that has the least side effects, allergic reactions, and potential to damage organs like the liver?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Depends: The commonly used antibiotics do not cause organ damage but the dose may need be adjusted if the particular organ has been impaired. There is no drug (or food) which is 100% safe but generally speaking those in the macrolide group (Z pak (azithromycin) etc) have the lowest side effect profile even though erythromycin may cause GI upset in a small % of people.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What could cause constant loose bowel movements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

What could cause me to have no reflex reactions in the soles of my feet, ankles or calves?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Loss : Loss of automatic reflexes are usually associated with spinal cord injuries and/or severe peripheral nerve fiber loss. The fact that you have no reflex reactions is puzzlesome, and you might actually have them and not know it.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
