U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Valdosta, GA
A 20-year-old female asked:

Been using doxycycline for years for acne. could this treat chlamydia or would i be resistant to it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Long term exposure to any antibiotic allows bacteria to develop resistance in their cell walls, making the antibiotic ineffective. The CDC(Center for Disease Control) has long ago recommended to physicians to judiciously use antibiotics wisely and only if truly indicated. We are running out of effective antibiotics for medical use because of this problem which bodes poorly for our futures.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
