A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been taking doxycycline for a couple of months to treat acne.i think i am pregnant.can this cause birth defects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ifeoma Nnaji
14 years experience Family Medicine
Contraindications : Doxycycline is contraindicated in pregnancy. It is category D - life threatening. I'll advise that you stop the med immediately if you are pregnant and follow up with your physician. Good health.
Answered on Mar 16, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low risk: The risk is low but there are options. You could check to a more effective birth control method such as an iud or change to a different acne medicatio ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Perloe
44 years experience Fertility Medicine
Acne: Many women with acne have insulin resistance. If you have irregular cycles you may want to be checked. Cut down on processed carbs and sweets, use a m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Isotretinoin: Accutane, amnesteem, claravil, & sotret are all category "x" drugs and cause fetal birth defects and/or loss. It needs to be stopped immediately and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month