U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Could doxycycline help existing cystic acne that has already formed?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Some: True cystic acne usually requires isotretinoin, which is not for the faint-hearted or risk-free but is well worth it. You'll also need to manage your disease long-term; systemic Doxycycline plus topical benzoyl peroxide may be effective for severe disease. Never use an antibiotic as sole treatment for acne. Cystic acne will ruin a job interview and is a grave social handicap. I wish you the best.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
