U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 27-year-old female asked:

Calf sore after 10hr flight, dr palpated said no lump/tenderness/heat so did not suspect dvt, still worried? sore ease when walking worse standing

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
If doctors were able: to diagnose calf vein thrombosis on the basis of physical exam alone there would be no need for ultrasonography! Lumps, Tenderness and warmth are NOT reliable physical signs of DVT. Neither is swelling. Go insist on an ultrasound!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
