U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

sore achey leg after 3 long haul flights, dvt ruled out by doctor, however leg still sore 2 days later. should i go and get bloods taken?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Cunningham
Phlebology 34 years experience
DVT risk from: flying is real but is sometimes exaggerated. And, a 3 hour flight would be relatively short in terms of increasing risk. If you're generally healthy, it would be very improbable for you to have a DVT, especially if your physician doesn't think you have one. It's more likely some musculoskeletal strain. As Dr. W said, if you're concerned it's best to speak with the doctor who examined you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
