U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cambridge City, IN
A 30-year-old female asked:

why does a stomach ulcer cause nausea after eating. i did have weak postive occult blood test. should i worry. my hgb is stable. should i worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: Nausea, vomiting, and blood in stool is always an ominous presentation. Hopefully you are on therapy for your ulcer. The nausea is from pain and stimulation of the vagus nerve.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
