U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Could i have a stomach ulcer even if h.pylori stool test is normal?i have nausea that comes/goes &burning in stomach.took prilosec,still happens.im 19

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Non Healed ulcer: About two-thirds of the world’s population has HP infection. If you have ulcers caused by H. pylori, you’ll need treatment to kill the germs, heal your ulcer and prevent the ulcers from coming back. It usually takes 1 to 2 weeks of treatment to erradicate .H.Pylori in stools were tested in your case but was -ve, which I believe was because u were on PPI (Prilosec) which makes HP test false -ve


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 3, 2019

Disclaimer:
