A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

blood pressure is 166 over 100. i am 6 foot tall and 95kg no smoke or alcohol and play a little sport regular. i mostly watch my diet. should i worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hypertension: 52 year old gentleman past surgical history/ mediastinoscopy with concern about high blood pressure 166/100. You have Stage 2 hypertension. Untreated hypertension leads to serious sequelae including heart attacks,stroke, & heart failure.You need to visit your physician for a full history and exam. Lifestyle interventions come first, but may need to add medicine. Please read link. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
3
3 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
This is not some to panic about this second, but needs to be addressed. If you do not have a PCP, we can work with you here until you get one.
Apr 8, 2016
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Good for you for being responsible and taking care of your health, see your MD soon.
Apr 4, 2016
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/241381-overview
Apr 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See below: You may have a neuroma or metatarsalgia, or just a blister.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Too tight shoes?: It could be that your toe box of your shoes is too small and you are therefore damaging the toenail which bleeds, then becomes black and ev will fall ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Newman
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Might be arthritis: An ankle injury from that height may have injured the ankle joint and caused some permanent damage. This is caused traumatic arthropathy. See a podi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hello. : Hello. There is high blood pressure and then there is high blood pressure. I would ask your family physician as he or she knows your overall health pi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month