U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 44-year-old male asked:

Sir. if creatinine level is 2.8 and patient has to go for angiography test? can doctor go for the test or not? please apprise me about the question.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Fete
Emergency Medicine 23 years experience
Likely not: if that Creatine level is accurate it may be too high to get a dye study done. have it re-checked and discuss with your primary doctor and your heart doctor.
Dr. Eric Fete
Dr. Eric Fete commented
Emergency Medicine 23 years experience
Provided original answer
You're welcome
Apr 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
