U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA
A 45-year-old male asked:

Hello doctors! will u recommend lipotropic injection to an obese person? is it safe and effective? is there major side effects? thank u sirs :)

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Safe: Most lipotrophic injections are vit b complex in high doses. Vitamin b is water soluble hence minimal side effects apart from injection site reaction. They are not effective for weight loss. However patients commonly report a boost of energy.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Dr. Anyanwu is correct. These are placebos. Here in Kansas City as recently as a few decades ago, different physicians laced their injections with different adulterants -- methamphetamine and cocaine probably accounted for the "boost in energy." Be careful.
Jan 2, 2014
Dr. Su Fairchild
Integrative Medicine 24 years experience
Safe: Lipotropic injections are fairly safe, but unlikely to be highly effective. As they usually contain b12, they will give more benefit to someone who is low in b12.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2019

Disclaimer:
