U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 38-year-old female asked:

4 cm across? and there is no cause for concern? a biopsy ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Katherine Caldwell
General Practice 17 years experience
More info please: Your question doesn't include enough information for us to respond. A skin growth? A mass seen on a scan? A lump somewhere? Please say exactly what thing is 4cm across, and include your symptoms. Help us help you!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 20-year-old member asked:

What is sentinal node biopsy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
1st Lymph Node: First lymph node or group of nodes most likely to harbor cancer cells from a primary tumor.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

How will the biopsy affect my treatment plan?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hamid Hai
Cardiology 55 years experience
Biopsy outcome: Biopsy means to take a tiny part of the affected organ and examine it under the microscope and in other ways for diagnostic purposes. Biopsy findings may diagnose cancer or rule it out. Biopsy is also done in other situations, e.g. Liver biopsy to diagnose a liver condition or its severity. Thus biopsy plays an important part in the diagnosis and prognosis of a patient's condition.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What kind of biopsy will I have?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lance Stein
Specializes in Hepatology
Depends: On the organ and diagnosis. If it is for liver cancer, then usually a percutaneous (through the skin) liver biopsy is done (though not the only route) under direct visualization into the tumor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why do I need a biopsy?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Tissue Diagnosis: I presume that you had a radiologic study and/or examination that showed an abnormality for which a doctor recommended a biopsy. While the above studies may be helpful, they are usually not 100% diagnostic. A biopsy provides tissue to evaluate under the microscope for definitive diagnosis.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for a doctor to diagnose cirrhosis without a biopsy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Burgett
Dr. Randy Burgettanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
Yes, clincal dx: Although cirrhosis is classically a biopsy diagnosis, it is not always needed if there is sufficient clinical, lab, and radiologic data to suggest the presence of cirrhosis. For example, accumulation of fluid in the abdomen (ascites), bleeding disorders, jaundice, lab abnormalities, confusion and certain appearance of the liver on imaging may suggest cirrhosis without the need for biopsy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 29, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
