A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

1 cm hypoechoic solid and vascular thyroid nodule found and confirmed on us. biopsy scheduled for january. how concerned should i be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Up to you.: Sounds like it could be a cancer. But there is little benefit to worrying about things that might happen as there is also a chance that they might not happen. The biopsy will give you an answer. There is no reason to do a biopsy more quickly than what is scheduled. Until then live your life as you would normally.
Answered on Dec 17, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Thyroid nodules: Have ultrasound guiding needle biopsy.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Depends...: Depends upon the size and other factors. In general, it is better to be safe and proceed with the biopsy plus appropriate blood tests. Discuss w/your ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid nodule ? CA: Chances are not zero. Need more information but I would not worry as you can't do anything about it till you get results of Biopsy. What did your team ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month