U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Inverness, FL
A 41-year-old female asked:

i've been experiencing painful sinking feelings in my heart when i lay down. sometimes when i'm up and about it occurs and i hunch over in pain. ive been diagnosed with panic disorder and anxiety. i'm currently on vistaril. i've expressed this to my dr a

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rachel Wagner
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Panic disorder : If you have not had one yet, I do suggest getting an EKG done at your doctor's office. If this has been done and is normal I wonder if you have tried antacids to help with the pain you are describing? Panic disorder can be treated with an SSRI such as Sertraline. This is most effective when combined with cognitive behavioral therapy. Ask your doctor about this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
