U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

Can a mini echo test ( in hospital) rule out mitral valve prolapse or mitral stenosis? the doctor did an ultrasound last night and said everything looked good. can't afford full echo but he said i need one to fully rule out any valve problem

6 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 60 years experience
A full exam: Using Radiology based ECHO/ULTRASOUND equipment is necessary to complteley rule out any cardiac valve pathology but the "mini-echo office based" equipment can detect SIGNIFICANT issues! Hope this helps! Need more information to comment more about this! Hope this helps Dr Z
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
Echo : A pocket echo done by a cardiologist who has examined the patient can give reasonable assurance about valves being normal. If a question remains, a detailed full size echo would be needed. A quick look by a noncardiologist could be less reliable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Anita Prakash
Cardiology 30 years experience
Yes: An echocardiogram (US be it a focused study of mitral valve with handheld machine or traditional US), can definitvely evaluate mitral valve prolapse and mitral stenosis if study done well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Did he listen to you: Usually people with MVP are a symptomatic . Mitral stenosis is a narrowing of the opening where the valve is. The excuse sounds fishy to me. NYC has great places for cardiology. Go to one of those.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 42 years experience
Careful. Always get: a copy, view the echo video images yourself & work to understand. Echo quality varies extremely widely, Mitral valve usually viewed from 4 viewpoints (short & long axis, apical & subcostal) in usual transthoracic echos. Mitral prolapse is a visual judgement, widely varying by viewer & rarely of real importance long term. Mitral leak & amount=important issue, Mitral stenosis=rare & very important.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 42 years experience
Provided original answer
Medical services are commonly promoted, sold using fear. However, do humans usually make wise decisions based on fear? No! Thus alway work to better understand the issues, keep & study copies of your own data, else get lost in poorly informed, fear-based, foolish & expensive decisions. From a physician's perspective, we don't want to be blamed for patient's problems, missing them or poor outcomes.
Mar 25, 2016
Dr. Mathew Chengot
Cardiology 44 years experience
Poor test: Why did the doc dis the test for the first time See a specialist ask for referral to a radiologist// cardiologist for detailed examination if needed - a board certified trained physician to interpret the test
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
