A member asked:

Take aspirin if i think i have a blood clot in leg dvt? pain on inner leg just above knee, and hurts when palped. is it safe to wait till tom for dr.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand answered

Specializes in Radiology

Aspirin won't hurt, but it won't dissolve a thrombus (clot) if that is what you have. You should see a doctor asap and get an ultrasound. If you do have a clot and it breaks free, it could travel to you lungs and cause serious problems (pulmonary embolus). It may not be a clot after all, but i wouldn't want to take any chances.

Answered Apr 30, 2018

4.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...