U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 16-year-old female asked:

My boyfriend was diagnosed with mrsa am i still aloud to hug him and hold his hand?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Akua Agyeman
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 24 years experience
Yes: It will be ok. Just observe good hygiene practices.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Depends: MRSA is a type of bacteria. Not a diagnosis. No answer possible without details. If you culture the nose or skin it is very common to find MRSA on perfectly normal people. You might already be colonized yourself.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
