U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old female asked:

6-y-o w/ hives on arms & legs. ped. advised hydrocortisone and benadryl (diphenhydramine) every 4 hrs. after 8 hrs, still red, puffy, itchy. should we try loratadine?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Loratadine: Loratadine (claratin is same only costs more) is far superior to benadryl (diphenhydramine). It is a mystery to me that any dr would use Benadryl (diphenhydramine) for anything except as a sleeping pill. In children it may have the opposite effect, making them agitated. You may need to take the child to a dermatologist. Is it really hives or is it excoriated eczema?
Dr. Ahmet Aybar
Pediatric Gastroenterology 31 years experience
Hives : You can give Benadryl (diphenhydramine) every 6 hours as needed sometimes hives persist due to delayed allergic reaction and may require multiple doses
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
There are several kinds of hives. Benadryl is inferior to newer anti histamines and often has side effects. Best approach is to go to a dermatologist in order to properly define the problem and the best remedies.
Aug 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 24-year-old female asked:

Left hand pain around pinky and ring finger knuckles and left elbow pain, 24 weeks pregnant.?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Frolichstein
Emergency Medicine 29 years experience
Ulnar neuropathy: You have likely heard of carpal tunnel syndrome. This is a compression and irritation of the median nerve in the wrist. Ulnar tunnel syndrome, which it sounds like you may have, is a compression of the ulnar nerve in elbow. This nerve supplies the ring finger and pinky fingers. If it is compressed and irritated it can produce tingling and pain in those fingers. It is more common in pregnancy.
A 19-year-old member asked:

I suffer immensely from allergies. Itchy eyes.. Light sensitivity, blurred vision and rapid heart beat. I I don't know what i'm allergic to?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
See an allergist: The symptoms you describe sound like allergies (except for the rapid heart beat). An allergist can teat you to determine what specific allergy you have. Additionally, you should have your primary care doctor evaluate your racing heart. In fact, this should be dealt with before the allergies are checked.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Bad lower leg pain when walking. How can you tell if it is a nerve or circulation problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Burns
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Time to relief: Most vascular problems cramp with duration of walking and respond over 2-5 minutes to rest. "neurogenic claudication" or pinched nerves from back arthritis come on more slowly, take longer to respond (try sitting) and feel better if you lean on a shopping cart, etc. Nerve pain from disc usually worse with sitting, and better standing up. However, these are not hard rules. Get it looked at!
A 43-year-old member asked:

We visit an elderly man bedridden after a hip fracture. He complains of pain in his legs. Is it thrombophlebitis i?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clive Segil
Orthopedic Surgery 58 years experience
Unlikely: Throbophlebitis is not that painful he needs a complete examination by an experienced orthopaedic surgeon.
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
It could be you have to test hm before we say no?
Jul 31, 2012
Vale, NC
A 55-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
