U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 22-year-old female asked:

i have what looks like an abscess on the inside of my cheek. theres no pain in my gums or teeth. or pus coming from the abscess. what should i do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Justin Nelson
Pediatric Dentistry 16 years experience
See your dentist: See your dentist.....it could be simple cheek trauma or a blocked salivary duct but it would be a safe thing to have checked out.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Abscess: If there is an abscess, it means there is an infection. Not quite sure what you mean by "looks like an abscess", but if has not resolved on it's own in a few days then you should see your dentist for an examination.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can ibuprofin cause stomach pains and bloody stool?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
