A member asked:
Disclaimer

getting a recurring mouth ulcer between gums and cheek near root canaled tooth, gums are tender and sore. dentist says x-ray of root canal looks good?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Recurring ulcer: Any sore or lesion in the mouth that does not heal in 10-14 days, or is recurring, needs to be examined and possibly biopsied. If your dentist is unsure why you are have a lesion, Have the root canal evaluated by an endodontist. If the root canal is sound, and no other teeth are involved, see an oral surgeon or periodontist for an exam.
Answered on Oct 8, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Ulceration: An ulcer should have nothing to do with your root canal therapy. An abscess or fistula would indicate an infection. If your dentist says the root canal tooth appears fine, then the ulceration must not be related.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience Dentistry
Contact DDS: Two possibilities, the area is a fistulous tract and the tooth is either infected, has a missing canal not addressed or the tooth is fractured, the second possibility is that it is unrelated to the tooth in question and the origin needs to be evaluated by your dentist. If this is problematic, possibly seek a second opinion.
Answered on Oct 7, 2016
Dr. John Scuba
24 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Root canal and X-ray: How a root canal “looks” on X-ray doesn’t matter. Symptoms like these may imply a “mouth” ulcer—from the procedure and instrumentation, or from an unrelated “Cold sore mouth ulcer” so many patients can experience. It can also be an incomplete or failed root canal, cracked tooth, and draining fistula from it, even with a “good” X-ray. A skilled examiner must ‘look harder”—at more than an X-ray.
Answered on Sep 13, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Not unusual: After those injections and all that work on your mouth and tooth and after the local anesthetic wore off, I don't think your symptoms are concerning a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
RCT needed?: The presence or absence of pain does not necessarily indicate the need for RCT. One can require RCT on a tooth even though an x-ray does not substanti ... Read More
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Root canal: Most endodontists ( root canal specialists) complete root canals in one visit. Sometimes complications will require a second visit. At this point you ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Lockhart
8 years experience Dentistry
Could be: Pulpal infection can result in a bone loss or a cracked tooth. Consider an evaluation and xray exam to confirm that root canal therapy is successful a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month