U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 33-year-old male asked:

What are the risks of lung biopsy surgery .? i have mass 5 cm in left lung and it's not cancer and so confused about the surgery ..

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gan Dunnington
Thoracic Surgery 20 years experience
Biopsy low risk : Any 5 cm mass in the lung should be removed, as there is risk that it could have cancerous elements even if the biopsy was negative. If you are otherwise healthy, a surgical biopsy carries low risk of major complication (<1%). With that said, pain, recovery time, and complication rates can be affected by the approach the surgeon takes. A minimally invasive (vats) approach has advantages


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old male asked about a 68-year-old male:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
