U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

why would someone who has had lung cancer surgery need a liver biopsy?

3 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
Check for metastasis: Cancer spreads to other organs. If you have a mass in your liver, it needs to checked for metastatic lung cancer or a new tumor.
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
Check for metastasis: If your liver has a mass, a biopsy will tell what it is.
Dr. Ronald Dreifuss
Radiology 34 years experience
Tumor spread: Cancers can spread to different areas in the body. It is not uncommon for lung cancer to spread beyond the lung to other areas such as the liver and bone. If you have a known lung cancer and an abnormality in the liver it may be spread of the lung cancer. Certain tests like an MRI may be helpful to see if it is an often seen benign lesion (hemangioma). If it can't you may need a biopsy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
