U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Peyton, CO
A 25-year-old female asked:

Do you think the bmi chart for women in america is too lenient? is it okay to go lower than the 18.5 bmi if i still have excess body fat?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
BMI: A BMI of 18.5 is low, but the measurement has limitations. It is only weight/height (2) so people that are short/tall/chunky/small boned can all skew the numbers. Presumably you are over age 18, and not suffering from anorexia nervosa. Are you menstruating? You feel that you still have excess body fat. Suggest you let your physician help you with this determination.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
