A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i got diagnosed with the flu on thurs i had symptoms on tues now i'm taking tamiflu (oseltamivir) how long do you think it will take to go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
3-5 days: The Tamiflu (oseltamivir) will shorten the course of the flu, but it must be taken soon after the onset of symptoms. You were just the at the border line for that. Cont with the Tamiflu (oseltamivir) for the course. Keep pushing fluids as much as possible. Tylenol or Advil for pain and temp. See your DR if worsening or high temp
Answered on Jan 21, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Contact your OB MD: Every question of this nature during your pregnancy should be directed to your treating OB MD who will be caring for you and your baby throughout this ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Up to you: If your doctor has already prescribed the medication, one could safely assume s/he intended it to be taken as a preventative, which would be once dail ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
Urgency: Is possible that pain is due to the desire of the bladder to empty if it is really full. If you have the flu you may be dehydrated and concentrated u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Medication: No, it is not ok for you to stop your medication. You don't finish your medication you may suffer a relapse and become even more sick than you were. Y ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month