U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fraser, MI
A 35-year-old female asked:

my son hasthe flu for 6 days should i take tamiflu (oseltamivir) ? i started symptoms 2 days ago cough sore throat no fever yet . i did have the tummy flu a few day

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shari Claude
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: You have probably missed the window for Tamiflu (oseltamivir). It works best if taken within 48hrs of the first symptoms of the flu.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
