U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fraser, MI
A 35-year-old female asked:

my son has has the flu for 6 days should i take tamiflu (oseltamivir) or is it too late for me ?? i started symptoms 2 days ago cough and sore throat no fever yet .

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Tamiflu (oseltamivir): Tamiflu (oseltamivir) is used to treat influenza A and/or B in people who have had flu symptoms for 2 days or less. It can also be used as prophylaxis (prevention) for people who have a close contact who is positive for the flu but have not yet developed symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
