U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 25-year-old female asked:

My sisters son has the flu should i allow her to come visit my 5 day old baby she has had no symptoms herself and has been taking tamiflu (oseltamivir)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Hoagland
Pediatrics 24 years experience
No sick visitors : While contagiousness will be minimal, why take the risk? Your baby will still be cute next week so they can come visit then.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
No: Mom can be a symptom free carrier while on Tamiflu (oseltamivir). While they shed less virus, they can still shed some. We lose more very young and very old to flu. I almost lost one last year and have lost pregnant moms. Although it is considered minor by some,I respect the flu a lot.The people that matter in your life should understand, the others don't matter.
Last updated Feb 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
