A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

assuming the bacteria is unknown, which would be better to take cipro (ciprofloxacin) or levaquin for bacterial orchitis not caused by an std?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not much difference: Slight nod to levofloxacin, but they cover pretty much the same bacteria. Most non-STD epididymitis at your age is not bacterial, so antibiotics may not help. How certain is the diagnosis? If you just have testicular pain without obvious enlargement or tenderness, I would be suspicious you don't have true epididymitis. Maybe chronic pelvic pain syndrome? (Google it, excellent Wikipedia article.)
Answered on Mar 26, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Provided original answer
In reply to your follow-up message: I'm not making a diagnosis of CPPS or anything else, or that you don't have real and perhaps serious testicular disease, with or without atrophy. But for sure a urologist can sort this out. Find one then put your trust in his or her diagnosis. You're never going to get clear answers to this problem from an online forum like this one or any other. Good luck.
Jan 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Testis is sterile...: Testes should be sterile. STDs esp. gonorrhea and chlamydia, start out their infection to the urethra with gradual extension to vas deferens to globus ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Levaquin (levofloxacin): or dual antibiotic coverage. You may also need anti inflammatory medication.- these infections take 10-14 days to resolve: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) IS th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sabry Mansour
22 years experience Urology
Alpha blocker: you may benefit from drugs such as "Flomax" or tamsulosin to help urinate, along with the course of antibiotics. Make sure you get a prostate exam to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
CDC guidelines: CDC creates guidelines for treatment of acute and chronic epididymitis. Chronicity is defined as greater than 6 weeks of symptoms. The most common tr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month