A member asked:

Just treated for bacterial orchitis (testicle infection) took cipro, (ciprofloxacin)macrobid, doxycline, full courses. testicle is still moderately hard/ bulges out.

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

It can take a few wk: At your age (21), this is usually due to gonorrhea or chlamydia, sometimes non-STD urinary tract infection, rarely tuberculosis. Your treatment was excellent for chlamydia (doxycycline) and most UTI bacteria, but maybe not for gonorrhea and definitely not TB. It can take a few weeks for the testicle to return to normal. Don't take chances: return to the doctor or clinic where you were treated.

Answered 7/29/2016

3.6k views

Thank
Dr. Carrie Cannon answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Healing orchitis: Glad to hear it isn't hurting anymore. Has an additional ultrasound been done recently? Best to follow up with your PCP and urologist to make sure healing is progressing normally.

Answered 9/28/2016

3.6k views

Thank
Dr. Emerson Knight answered

Specializes in Urology

Consider ultrasound : If you had orchitis sometimes takes weeks for hardness to resolve after treatment but I would recommend a testicular ultrasound especially if between ages 20-40 to be sure no other underlying reason for testicular firmness and swelling

Answered 9/28/2016

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question