A member asked:

Is 12 days of cipro (ciprofloxacin) enough in the majority of cases to kill an infection in the testicle only? orchitis.for bacterial orchitis.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Lin answered

Specializes in Urology

Yes, ...: If diagnosis is right and bug is sensitive to it, a 12-day use of Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is more than what the most cases need. But, still remember isolated bacterial orchitis alone is extremely rare; most of times, it is an extended infection from urethra to epididymis then to testis... More? Seek pro-counseling...

Answered 10/31/2014

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question