U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Champaign, IL
A 63-year-old female asked:

I am being treated for trochanteric bursitis with p.t. & pred 20 mg. can i still have hips injected for pain relief?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmed Radwan
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Sure you can.: After failure of Oral prednison and PT alone, a trochanteric bursa injection is indicated. best wishes


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
