A member asked:

Can i gain weight if i have cortisone injections for trochanteric hip bursitis last option as in so much pain but don't want to gain any more weight ?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Robert Kent answered

Specializes in Physical & Rehabilitation Medicine

The injection you will receive for troch bursitis will have steroids in it more than likely, but the single dose given locally does not normally have much systemic effect at all. If you were diabetic you may note a small spike in your sugars, but it should not cause any longer systemic effects like weight gain. Hope this helps and feel better soon!

Answered Sep 20, 2017

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Tal David answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

A single cortisone injection for hip bursitis will likely not affect your weight.

Answered Oct 12, 2018

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...