U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

What do you advise if i was diagnosed with trochanteric bursitis (in both hips) is continuing to work making it worse?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
See details: It is likely that bilateral pain in that area is actually referred pain from the lower back instead of a true bursitis. If it is a true bursitis, a local cortisone injection can be very helpful. This is not a cause for disability or stopping work.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 15, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
