U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
The Bronx, NY
A 27-year-old male asked:

i'm scared of esophagus cancer can my pain from swallowing be that even though i had upper endoscopy 11 months ago and everything was normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 17 years experience
Unlikely: You are young, had normal endoscopy 11 month ago? You may have pain from reflux, heartburn. I do recommend to stop smoking and alcohol use if applicable, and if symptoms continue see GI surgeon, who can repeat endoscopy, do a pH probe, or other esophageal studies if needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
