A female asked:
Disclaimer

is keflex effective to treat kidney infection ?? i was given 10day of meds

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anuj Malik
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Keflex covers many bacteria that cause kidney infection and may be a reasonable choice if given in adequate doses and the bug in the urine is sensitive to Keflex. It's not the first choice in "empiric" treatment that is, without knowing the sensitivity of the bug in the urine.
Answered on Dec 6, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Most UTIs in females are uncomplicated and in lower urinary tract - bladder & urethra. If the offending bugs are sensitive to antibiotic, within 1 ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
UTI: Patient can continue having symptoms even after their urine show no bacteria or white cells. There can be increased irritability of the bladder lining ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eleanor Host
28 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: Kidney infections usually cause fevers and back pain. If you still have some symptoms, you should go back and get retested. You may need a different a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jessica Khan
31 years experience Infectious Disease
Not necessarily: You might have a partially treated infection - majority of the bacteria have been killed but there are enough to continue to cause symptom. You may n ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month