U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Granada Hills, CA
A 37-year-old female asked:

i'm 4 weeks pregnant and i have a kidney infection i was prescribed cephalexin is it safe to take it, i just need reassurance...

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Cephalexin safety: Cephalexin is FDA pregnancy category B. Animal studies have not shown any evidence of fetal harm. In humans, the medicine had been used in pregnancy without any evidence of harm to the baby. I think your doctor must have taken this into account because a kidney infection actually puts u and the baby at risk for something bad to happen- so u need the treatment. We call this benefit vs risk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
