U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elmhurst, IL
A 19-year-old male asked:

how much does my cancer risk increase after a ct scan of the head as a teenager?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Garrett
Radiology 40 years experience
Almost no risk: Please see: http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/how-much-ct-scans-increase-risk-cancer/ also: 1) CT head exposure is mostly confined to the head, not the whole body. 2) There may be cellular repair at doses as low as CT, limiting cancer rates. (We don't know how much). 3) Whatever the theoretical risk, there must be a good reason to do the CT in the first place.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What should a teen do for chronic knee pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Rest, stretch, NSAID: Teens can have a variety of reasons for knee pain. Get checked by an orthopaedic surgeon for a definitive diagnosis. It can be growth related and self limiting requiring activity reduction at times and rest or anti-inflammatories. But, you much get checked to make sure its not a rare serious problem.
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 10, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
