U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pinnacle, NC
A 35-year-old female asked about a female:

Child had 2 head ct scans as an infant, now is a healthy 6 year old. should we be concerned about increased risk of childhood cancer or lifetime risk?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Satish Sundar
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes.: A slight increase in life time risk. Much lower than a whole abdomen ct.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Lori Luchtman-jones
35 years experience
Probably not: If you or your child's doctor are able, ask the radiology group where the ct scans were done about the dose of radiation. Higher radiation doses are associated with better resolution of the ct images, and so children's hospitals struggle with the trade off between radiation and great images. Likely your child's risk of cancer from the radiation of 2 scans is low.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
