A member asked:

Child had 2 head ct scans as an infant, now is a healthy 6 year old. should we be concerned about increased risk of childhood cancer or lifetime risk?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Satish Sundar answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

A slight increase in life time risk. Much lower than a whole abdomen ct.

Answered Nov 20, 2013

4.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Lori Luchtman-jones answered

Specializes in

If you or your child's doctor are able, ask the radiology group where the ct scans were done about the dose of radiation. Higher radiation doses are associated with better resolution of the ct images, and so children's hospitals struggle with the trade off between radiation and great images. Likely your child's risk of cancer from the radiation of 2 scans is low.

Answered Apr 30, 2014

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...