U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 29-year-old male asked:

30 y/o healthy male. over the past ten years i have had several ct scans: 3 of my head as well as a ct myelogram. is my cancer risk much higher?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: A person's cancer risk is not much higher before or after several CT scans. An individual person's tiny increase in cancer risk is not measurable. Of course, a person should only get x-ray studies if medically needed... to keep one's lifetime radiation exposure lower.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
