A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

tsh, t3, (liothyronine) and t4 levels normal. thyroglobulin antibody high (1.7 iu/ml). small goiter with two <6mm nodules. 26y/o male. what to screen for?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See: An endocrinologist to well direct your care, or your primary doctor can guide you, limited information that you provided and limited platform to discuss your problem without full history and physical examination, goodluck,
Answered on Jan 7, 2016
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
US To Tell/More Info: I would want to know the true TSH (and T3/T4) as well prefer anti TPO Ab over Tg Ab. The worry of course is cancer. What you are describing is very low risk! You need an US (seems already done). 6 mm nodules are monitored unless there are suspicious finding on US, then bx suspicious nodules. If US OK, repeat in 6 mos. If TSH high nl with +Ab can also try course of thyroxine &amp; nod may resolve.
Answered on Jan 7, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need values: What symptoms? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best posit ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not likely: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Robinson
47 years experience Endocrinology
Subclinical hypothyroidism: A high TSH level with normal T4 and T3 (liothyronine) levels suggest a diagnosis of subclinical hypothyroidism. Thyroglobulin levels may be normal in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hassan Arshad
15 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Possible to 1st : Thyroglobulin is a test that is helpful after someone has surgery for the most common thyroid cancer. Thyroid function tests can test how well your th ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month