A member asked:

Tsh, t3, (liothyronine) and t4 levels normal. thyroglobulin antibody high (1.7 iu/ml). small goiter with two <6mm nodules. 26y/o male. what to screen for?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Al Hegab answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

An endocrinologist to well direct your care, or your primary doctor can guide you, limited information that you provided and limited platform to discuss your problem without full history and physical examination, goodluck,

Answered Jan 7, 2016

1.8k views

Thank
Dr. Ira Katz answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

I would want to know the true TSH (and T3/T4) as well prefer anti TPO Ab over Tg Ab. The worry of course is cancer. What you are describing is very low risk! You need an US (seems already done). 6 mm nodules are monitored unless there are suspicious finding on US, then bx suspicious nodules. If US OK, repeat in 6 mos. If TSH high nl with +Ab can also try course of thyroxine &amp; nod may resolve.

Answered Jan 7, 2016

1.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more.

Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...