A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how to shrink a multi-nodular toxic goiter? i am taking iodine / selenium. i am vegan. goiter has been slowly growing over the last 10 years. currently about the size of a golf ball. my levels are t4 18.6, t3 (liothyronine) 6, tsh 0.01

1 doctor answer
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Abnormal : your thyroid lab work is normal you need a face-to-face visit with an endocrinologist and appropriate testing and treatment of your thyroid you may have an overactive thyroid which can be very serious medical problem seek medical attention the next few days
Answered on Nov 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See: An endocrinologist to well direct your care, or your primary doctor can guide you, limited information that you provided and limited platform to discu ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not likely: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: Get your thyroid hormone levels tested. If the TSH is low, you will need a thyroid uptake and scan. Discuss this with your treating doctor.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Meyer Halberstam
Specializes in Endocrinology
Goiter: It may that colloid has increased. If tft's are normal there is no indication for the use of synthroid (thyroxine). However given the size you should ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month