U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 41-year-old male asked:

Tsh normal range (1.26) t4 free normal range (1.22) t3 free low normal range (2.5) t3 uptake low (23) thyroglobulin antibody high (1.1)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 47 years experience
More info needed: A screening test or on thyroid med? He has a normal TSH and normal free T4, so he is normal or has normal replacement results. The T-3 uptake is irrelevant. Many normal individuals have anti-thyroid antibodies. If his thyroid isn't enlarged or has no nodules, don't worry about it. If you are still concerned ask for a referral to an endocrinologist.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 13, 2015

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.