A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

TSH is 13 and both free t3 (liothyronine) and free t4 is in normal range , antithroglobulin antibody is 49 IU/ml and anti microsomal Abs(anti thyroid) is 45 IU/ml?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Rumbyrt
31 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Monitor closely: I am not an endocrinologist but an allergist. We will sometimes see patients with your lab results when we are evaluating for chronic hives. If you are pregnant and your TSH is that high, I think it is imperative that you speak to your OB/GYN as there are thyroid conditions that can occur specifically in pregnancy that require very close monitoring. Your labs suggest an autoimmune condition.
Answered on Jun 11, 2015
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pouya Shafipour
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: Tsh 7.69 with high tpo is not "high normal" but high and indicates hypothyroidism. Having high tpo indicates autoimmune or hashimoto's thyroiditis. I ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience in Endocrinology
2 possibilities: Hi. This could still be a phase of a subacute thyroiditis, although the window of time on that possibility is closing. The other is one or more autono ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month