U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 20-year-old female asked:

i have redness at my throat which is normal for a sore throat but my lymph nodes in my throat are swelling(?) or its like ulcer.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
You might have: tonsillitis or strep throat. Have a doctor take a look at you. Antibiotics might be necessary.
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Your lymph nodes are: actually felt from the outside (your neck...what most people call "swollen glands.") What you are describing are your tonsils which are in the back of the throat and are different sizes in different people. They do swell up as they are helping to fight throat infections. You could have strep throat/strep tonsillitis or a viral infection (such as mono). Please see your doctor to be diagnosed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have a weak grip, tingling in my fingers and pain in my neck. Do I have thoracic outlet syndrome?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Thoracic Outlet: You may or you may not. There are numerous conditions that can cause these symptoms. You should consult with your doctor about this problem.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
