A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been on topomax for approx 2 years for migraines/severe headaches. i've noticed that my short term memory has not been so great, is it s/e?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Topiramate: Topamax (topiramate) is an anticonvulsant (anti-seizure) medication also used to prevent migraines. Memory loss is a well-known side effect. Check out http://www.drugs.com/mtm/topiramate.html: "confusion, slowed thinking, memory problems, trouble concentrating, problems with speech" . . . "problems with thinking or memory". Discuss your concerns w/prescribing doc.
Answered on Dec 17, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Nutritional support is crucial. Avoid refined sugar,caffeine & alcohol. Identify & avoid allergenic foods. Eliminate foods thAt contain tyramlne, phenylethylamine & other referring agents like chocolate, citrus fruits, some wines & aged cheese.Avoid aspartame.Magnesium, riboflavin, Co Q 10 & Folic acid. Consult a nutritionally oriented Doctor.topiramate has many side effects & drug interactions.
Dec 17, 2015
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Very possible: Hello Miss Shaquita-how are you? I miss our visits and your sense of cordialness. Why not set something up so we can have a chat again and see how things have been going? Many of the medications we use to prevent headaches can have side effects affecting short-term memory. The real question becomes "is it working?" and is the trade-off for headache prevention worth the side effects? HO! HO! HO!
Answered on Apr 26, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Soft tissue injury: 26 y male with headaches resistant to dx and Rx. Muscle tension HA's can cause. Check for asymmetry of mass and tone of superior traps. Head usu ... Read More
4
4 comments
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
SeePCP or Neuro ASAP: If you are actually losing consciousness (syncope) due to migraines, despite two powerful anticonvulsant medications, I strongly suggest you see your ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Doubtful: Do not think that tegretol caused your headaches, and it does not do a good job stopping migraines either, but your topamax (topiramate) is indeed fda ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Marx
47 years experience Pain Management
High: Oxygen is traditionally used for the treatment of cluster headaches but may be helpful for migraine. You want to use a high (12-15l/min) flow with a c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month