U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pevely, MO
A 22-year-old female asked:

i had ingrown toenail removed in sept. there is cont infection so he went back in 4 days ago &was fine. today, i'm in a lot of pain and my toe is numb?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ramis Gheith
Pain Management 18 years experience
Toe pain: Toe pain may be unrelated to a local infection and ma be arising from the spine. Complex neurological pain pathways exist which may account for your pain. A thorough evaluation by an interventional pain specialist ( usually a fellowship trained board certified Anesthesiologist ) may prove beneficial.
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
What! Sounds more localized issue than central. Return to Podiatrist for re evaluation.
Dec 14, 2015
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 44 years experience
Go back to surgeon.: Ingrown toenails can be removed by several techniques. All involve either removing the nail root or cauterizing the root in some fashion. Removing the nail and then chemically burning the root will cause a persistent drainage that can occasionally last for months. When this drainage is cultured it usually has no bacterial growth. You could have a nail spicule or still inflamed surgical site.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
