U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

I recently went and got ingrown toenails removal surgery but now the bottom of my toe is still numb. how long will this last?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
numbness from anesthesia should have gone . If the area is still numb pl see your surgeon for cause for without exam no reason or treatment can be given
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Trantalis, DPM
Podiatry 44 years experience
You did not say how long ago the surgery was. Marcaine with epinephrine can cause numbness for15-24 hours. The nerve could have been irritated by the needle. Over a few days your symptoms should become “normal”. Light massage will help.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 20, 2022

Disclaimer:
