U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gilbert, AZ
A 61-year-old female asked:

Not quite ingrown tonail-no infection, but sore to touch when toe touches big toe. doc says partial avul. going to england in 2 weeks for week. should wait?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hettinger
Podiatry 37 years experience
Don't wait...: Your toe will feel so much better once a small portion of the nail border is removed. If not, by the time you are ready to go it may be infected and much worse. Enjoy your trip!
Dr. Fred Birnbaum
Podiatry 44 years experience
Do it now.: A partial avulsion is usually minimally painful afterwards- the sore toe is worse. I'd do it now to prevent an infection setting in while you are away.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 42 years experience
Do it now: If it is painful i would do it now. 2 weeks is plenty of time for it to heal.
Dr. Marshall Solomon
Podiatry 49 years experience
Have partial avuls: Have simple partial avulsion now to prevent further problems on vacation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
