A 76-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had restalyne under eyes. they were hollow. now under 1 eye hv lump(looks like a bag) doc injected 2x remove it. still there .bag worse thn hollow?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Bemudez
28 years experience Plastic Surgery
Restylane (dermal fillers): dna renSounds like the restylane (dermal fillers) is visible through the skin. Sometimes injection of hyaluronidase (which is an enzyme that removes hyaluronidate) can help. Even though you may have had an undesired effect, the product is temporary and will eventually go away. Massaging can help, but please do it under the direction of a board certified plastic surgeon. In the future, ask for Restylane (dermal fillers) Silk.
Answered on Nov 25, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
HA filler eye issues: Best t seek in person second opinions from expert injecting doctors....
Answered on Mar 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 76-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
Most of the time it: can be removed in two sessions, but depends on how much was placed and dosing of dissolving hyaluronidase
1
1 thank
A 76-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
28 years experience General Surgery
Not much: Most likely its swelling from small hematoma and not much can be done. It should resolve in 2-3 weeks or sooner. You can use some Arnica cream
1
1 thank
A 76-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
HAfiller/excess/eye: Only a very very experienced hyalurondiase injector can help to dissolve poor excess HA fillers. Especially in tear trough areas. But this dissolver ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 76-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elliot Duboys
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Quite common: I assume at 76 years of age, you have excess skin under your eyelids. Restylane, (dermal fillers) or other fillers injected under the eyes cannot imp ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month