A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Chondromalacia patella for around 4 months, physical therapy did not help, some options to help the knee get better without surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience in Urgent Care
Consider Surgery: Conservative management of Chondromalacia patella includes icing, taping, bracing, and exercise to stabilize your patella. If PT with exercise and icing/taping did not help,an Orthopaedic Surgeon can evaluate you for patella alta or baja, put a camera into your knee to look for a plica, remove damaged cartilage, and give an expert opinion of your biomechanical foot/knee/patellar alignment.
Answered on Feb 4, 2016
1
1 comment
Provided original answer
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience in Urgent Care
There have been some studies of prolotherapy as well, here is a link to a study: http://www.la-press.com/outcomes-of-prolotherapy-in-chondromalacia-patella-patients-improvemen-article-a4073
Dec 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gwo-Chin Lee
22 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
It depends: Patients with isolated patellofemoral arthritis or severe chondromalacia refractory to conservative treatment may be candidates for isolated patellofe ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes,but: Knee replacement should be reserved (in my non-orthopedic) opinion for severe knee disease-not the 2 conditions you mentioned.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
18 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Sometimes: For severe chondromalacia of the patella in which there is extensive exposed bone, knee replacement is an option.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Obviously you have -: -symptoms, so if the trouble is locking, giving way, the findings indicate a mechanical problem in the knee. You need to follow the advice of your ort ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month